CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:240 877490

Mr. Jerrold E. Anderson
Katten Muchin & Zavis
525 West Monroe Street Suite 1600
Chicago, Illinois 60661-3693

RE: The tariff classification of Enriched Thallium 203 ("T1203") from Canada

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated July 28, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Medi-Physics.

The applicable HTS subheading for Enriched Thallium 203 ("T1203") will be 2845.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for isotopes other than those of heading 2844; compounds, inorganic or organic, of such isotopes, whether or not chemically defined: other. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport